Main Menu Main Content
[…] Sometimes the location of where the minor children attend school can be an important factor in a domicile test. Occasionally, however, the location of other family members like siblings and parents may be determinative in a change of domicile.

Other Factors that Determine NY Taxpayer Residency

Even if a taxpayer is not domiciled in New York, he or she can still be taxed as a statutory resident. A taxpayer can be a resident if he or she qualifies as a statutory resident of New York State or New York City under section 605(b)(1)(B) of the New York Tax Law. A statutory resident is one who “is not domiciled in this state but maintains a permanent place of abode in New York State and spends in the aggregate more than 183 days of the taxable year in this state.” Those are two separate requirements: A statutory resident must both maintain a permanent place of abode (PPA) in New York and spend more than 183 days in New York.

Maintenance of a PPA

The first requirement, maintenance of a PPA, has different parts.