Main Menu Main Content
[…] Brian Evans, Esq.; Pet’s Rep. Wayne Gavioli, Esq.; Article 20/Cigarette License.

Judge Behuniak determined that it was proper for the Division to deny Petitioner’s application for a cigarette and tobacco products license because one of Petitioner’s responsible officers (the 100% owner) had unpaid New York State tax debts. The Judge cited to a sales tax statute as supporting the Division’s denial. Although the Judge did not “connect the dots” to show why the sales tax licensing rules were applicable in the cigarette tax universe, the Judge is likely correct since Tax Law § 480-a.2(d) provides that “Except as otherwise provided in this section, all the provisions of article twenty-eight of this chapter [the sales tax] relating to the personal liability for the tax, administration, collection and determination of tax, and deposit and disposition of revenue…shall apply to the applications for registration and the fees for filing such applications required by this section…as if such applications were returns required under section eleven hundred thirty-six of this chapter and such filing fees, penalties and interest were taxes required to be paid pursuant to such article twenty-eight, in the same manner and with the same force and effect as if the language of such provisions of such article twenty-eight had been incorporated in full into this article… .”   

Matter of Watts (ALJ Russo, February 8, 2024); Div’s Rep. Robert Tompkins, Esq.; Pet’s Rep. pro se; Article 22/Deduction substantiation.

Petitioners owned and operated two Schedule C businesses (ValuePoint and New York Soap and Laundry) involved in providing laundry services.