Main Menu Main Content
[…] Accordingly, Judge Gardiner determined that the imposition of a penalty against Petitioner for the possession of unstamped cigarettes was improper.

Matter of North Country Property Management, LLC; Judge Gardiner; Division’s Rep.: Michael Hall; Petitioner’s Rep.: Karla Williams Buettner; Articles 28 and 29 (by Chris Doyle)

Judge Gardiner determined that rock salt purchases by a company that provided snow-removal services was subject to sales tax. Tax Law § 1101(b)(4)(i) excludes from tax receipts from sales of tangible personal property (“TPP”) to be used by the purchaser in performing taxable services if the TPP “so sold is later actually transferred to the purchaser of the service in conjunction with the performance of the service subject to tax.” Snow removal is a taxable service.