Not All Property Uses Are Equal - Real Property Tax Exemption Denied Where Primary Use is for Private Benefit Rather than Exempt Purpose
[…] Not All Property Uses Are Equal - Real Property Tax Exemption Denied Where Primary Use is for Private Benefit Rather than Exempt Purpose
A mandatory real property tax exemption in New York is provided by Real Property Law § 420-a(1)(a) for property meeting a two-prong test: first, if owned by an organization formed for “religious, charitable, hospital, educational, or moral or mental improvement of men, women or children purposes,” and second, if used exclusively for carrying out such purposes. Many a tax exemption application has floundered upon the shoals of the exclusivity requirement, as was the case for a cultural organization where providing private benefits were found to be the true primary use of the property.