New York State Court of Appeals Denies Property Tax Exemption to Non-Profit that did not Use Property for Exempt Purpose
[…] While there are instances where certain uses that are incidental to the exempt organization could result in the grant of the exemption, here the court found that no such incidental purpose existed. The use of the property by the tenant had no connection with the owner’s exempt purposes, and the owner did not use the property itself for any such purpose.   

The RPTL § 420-a Exemption

RPTL Section 420-a is a mandatory class of property tax exemptions for properties that are owned by qualifying non-profit organizations, used for their exempt purposes, and from which no profit is made. RPTL §§ 420-a(1)(a), (b). Specifically, as relevant to the case, the statute provides:

Real property owned by a corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for . . . charitable [or] hospital . . . purposes, or for two or more such purposes, and used exclusively for carrying out thereupon . . . such purposes either by the owning corporation or association. . . or by another such corporation or association. . . shall be exempt from taxation as provided in this section.

RPTL § 420-a(1)(a) (ellipses, brackets, and emphasis added).

The courts have interpreted the term “exclusively,” as used in the statute, to mean “principally” or “primarily.”