Tax Provisions of Interest in the Enacted 2025-26 New York Budget Bill
[…] Clarification of Taxpayer Notification and Protest Rights: Part M clarifies that the protest to which taxpayers are entitled are the same whether the taxpayer is notified via electronic or mailed communications. Specifically, Part M amends Tax Law § 35 to provide that “if a taxpayer uses a department system to access taxpayer information, including, but not limited to, notices, documents and account balance information, that is not an electronic communication furnished in lieu of mailing in accordance with this section, such accessed information shall not give the taxpayer the right to a hearing in the division of tax appeals, unless the right to protest such information is expressly authorized by this chapter or another provision of law” (emphasis added). In other words, use of a Tax Department system to access taxpayer information does not confer protest rights before the Division of Tax Appeals (DTA), unless the accessed information is a type of notice for which a hearing is specifically authorized by the Tax Law.