Jump to Content
Photo of Fifty-Five Hodgson Russ Attorneys Named to <em>Best Lawyers</em> 2014
News

Fifty-Five Hodgson Russ Attorneys Named to Best Lawyers 2014

August 28, 2013

Named Buffalo “Lawyers of the Year”: Campbell for Tax, Comeau for Trusts & Estates, Friedman for Mergers & Acquisitions

Fifty-five Hodgson Russ attorneys have been selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America 2014. Because Best Lawyers is based on an in-depth peer-review survey in which almost 50,000 leading attorneys cast nearly five million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas, and because lawyers are not allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers may be considered a singular honor.

The names of Hodgson Russ’s included attorneys follow, along with the practice area or areas in which they are listed in the guide. Attorneys listed in Best Lawyers do not decide the practice areas in which they are included; their listings result entirely from the votes they receive.

Hodgson Russ is also pleased to announce that Richard F. Campbell has been named the Best Lawyers’ 2014 Buffalo Tax Law "Lawyer of the Year,” Paul R. Comeau has been named the Best Lawyers’ 2014 Buffalo Trusts and Estates “Lawyer of the Year,” and Kenneth P. Friedman has been named the Best Lawyers’ 2014 Buffalo Mergers & Acquisitions Law "Lawyer of the Year."

John P. Amershadian (Banking and Finance Law)
Kenneth F. Barone (Banking and Finance Law)
Joseph L. Braccio (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment)
Peter K. Bradley (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
Richard F. Campbell (Corporate Law, Tax Law)
Katherine E. Cauley (Trusts and Estates)
Paul R. Comeau (Tax Law, Trusts and Estates)
Robert B. Conklin (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation)
John B. Drenning (Corporate Law)
Catherine B. Eberl (Trusts and Estates)
David A. Farmelo (Education Law, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management)
Amy J. Fitch (Real Estate Law)
Carol A. Fitzsimmons (Tax Law)
Robert B. Fleming, Jr. (Antitrust Law, Corporate Law)
Kenneth P. Friedman (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
Terrence M. Gilbride (Real Estate Law)
Kevin K. Gluc (Trusts and Estates)
Peter C. Godfrey (Employment Law – Management)
Robert N. Gottfried (Immigration Law)
Garry M. Graber (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
Pamela Davis Heilman (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Non-Profit / Charities Law)
Thomas R. Hyde (Trusts and Estates)
Alice A. Joseffer (Tax Law)
Daniel P. Joyce (Immigration Law)
Ranjana Kadle (Patent Law
Richard W. Kaiser (Employee Benefits [ERISA] Law)
Kevin M. Kearney (Commercial Litigation)
Rick W. Kennedy (Environmental Law)
Mark S. Klein (Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law)
Christian G. Koelbl, III (Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law)
Karl W. Kristoff (Education Law, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management)
Robert J. Lane, Jr. (Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Litigation – Securities)
Alan J. Laurita (Real Estate Law)
Lance J. Madden (Immigration Law)
Arthur A. Marrapese III (Employee Benefits [ERISA] Law, Litigation – ERISA)
Michael E. Maxwell (Commercial Litigation)
Harry G. Meyer (Real Estate Law)
Daniel C. Oliverio (Commercial Litigation)
Robert J. Olivieri (Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law)
Mario J. Papa (Corporate Law)
Adam W. Perry (Commercial Litigation)
Bonnie A. Redder (Health Care Law)
Hugh M. Russ, III (Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
Gary M. Schober (Corporate Law)
Joseph V. Sedita (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement [SEC, Telecom, Energy])
Anne S. Simet (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management)
Heidi J. Sorvino (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
Jeffrey C. Stravino (Commercial Litigation)
Kevin D. Szczepanski (Insurance Law)
Paul J. Vallone (Corporate Law)
James M. Wadsworth (Trusts and Estates)
Ellen V. Weissman (Health Care Law)
Sujata Yalamanchili (Real Estate Law)
John J. Zak (Corporate Law)
Benjamin M. Zuffranieri, Jr. (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)