Main Menu Main Content
[…] In the days that followed the incident, Burwell and her friends made similar statements on social media and during interviews with local and national media.

The Indictment and Trial

The ensuing investigation did not support Burwell’s version of events. Accordingly, Burwell was charged in an 11-count indictment with assault in the third degree, harassment in the second degree, and four counts of falsely reporting an incident in the third degree. Penal Law § 240.50 (1) governed the false reporting charges and states:  “[a] person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident in the third degree when, knowing the information reported, conveyed or circulated to be false or baseless, he or she initiates or circulates a false report or warning of an alleged occurrence . . . of a crime . . . under circumstances in which it is not unlikely that public alarm or inconvenience will result.”

After a jury trial, Burwell was convicted of two counts of falsely reporting an incident in the third degree and acquitted on all other counts.