AlertHodgson Russ Renewable Energy and Real Property Tax Assessment Alert
[…] A mandatory real property tax exemption in New York is provided by Real Property Law § 420-a(1)(a) for property meeting a two-prong test: first, if owned by an organization formed for “religious, charitable, hospital, educational, or moral or mental improvement of men, women or children purposes,” and second, if used exclusively for carrying out such purposes.
AlertHodgson Russ Renewable Energy and Real Property Tax Assessment Alert
New York Governor Kathy Hochul signed legislation resolving the latest attack on the solar and wind real property tax assessment model.