Main Menu Main Content
[…] Plaintiff filed suit against the defendants for defamation per se, under theories of both libel and slander. Defendants moved to dismiss the complaint on various grounds.  While the motion was under consideration, however, the Legislature amended the anti-SLAPP law (codified at New York Civil Rights Law (“CRL”) §§ 70-a, 76-a).  As acknowledged in the trial court’s decision, the amendment to CRL § 76-a significantly broadened the definition of “an action involving public petition and participation,” noting further that the amendment “imposed the requirement that a plaintiff ‘establish by clear and convincing evidence that any communication which gives rise to the action’ was made with actual malice.” 

In evaluating the issue of the amendment’s retroactive application, the Supreme Court leaned heavily on the federal court’s reasoning in Palin v.